A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM


Thickfog
Posts: 76
Joined: 03 Jan 2010, 18:45

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Thickfog » 21 Sep 2010, 18:37

Thanks very much for your big effort...you are a wonderful team!

User avatar
fleet.man
Posts: 52
Joined: 28 Jan 2010, 00:01

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by fleet.man » 21 Sep 2010, 20:03

Idem dito, nice system, I used the same system, but, have always a backup behind against the hacker-practices.

Thx & Grtz
Timo

Vee One
Posts: 63
Joined: 04 Mar 2010, 18:57

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Vee One » 02 Nov 2010, 10:36

Thanks tons! Wonderful work!

Clear skies!

Andrew

esg
Posts: 1579
Joined: 01 Jul 2009, 22:03

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by esg » 17 Mar 2011, 18:40

New multiplayer models in OP

ChainChomp2
Posts: 89
Joined: 12 Jun 2010, 04:59

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by ChainChomp2 » 17 Mar 2011, 22:17

Thanks for newer models!!

User avatar
AirNewZealand_A320
Posts: 235
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 11:22

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by AirNewZealand_A320 » 19 Mar 2011, 07:57

Thank you so much!!!

Ghostmaster
Posts: 122
Joined: 04 Dec 2010, 13:36

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Ghostmaster » 19 Mar 2011, 13:59

Nice. A320 have wing flex now. Erm,1 question. Is it Include VC or exclude so i can use default A321 VC.

Brett-Hill
Posts: 185
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 23:01

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Brett-Hill » 19 Mar 2011, 15:49

Thanks you

User avatar
AirNewZealand_A320
Posts: 235
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 11:22

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by AirNewZealand_A320 » 19 Mar 2011, 19:32

Ghostmaster wrote:Nice. A320 have wing flex now.
Is there wingflex now???

fsxfan
Posts: 169
Joined: 15 Jul 2009, 19:12

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by fsxfan » 19 Mar 2011, 20:37

Yes there is! :DBut I've noticed the navlights stay down but the wing moves up!So there are 2 lights at the same time.It's only at the A320.

User avatar
AirNewZealand_A320
Posts: 235
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 11:22

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by AirNewZealand_A320 » 19 Mar 2011, 20:43

Yeah lights need some repositioning but we are happy with working models

Brett-Hill
Posts: 185
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 23:01

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Brett-Hill » 19 Mar 2011, 21:44

fsxfan wrote:Yes there is! :DBut I've noticed the navlights stay down but the wing moves up!So there are 2 lights at the same time.It's only at the A320.
and only the IAE of the A320.... the CFM is ok

esg
Posts: 1579
Joined: 01 Jul 2009, 22:03

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by esg » 19 Mar 2011, 23:10

Just remove the lines from the Aircraft.cfg for the wing nav and strobe lights

User avatar
AirNewZealand_A320
Posts: 235
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 11:22

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by AirNewZealand_A320 » 19 Mar 2011, 23:28

doesnt that remove the lights though?

esg
Posts: 1579
Joined: 01 Jul 2009, 22:03

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by esg » 19 Mar 2011, 23:50

It'll remove the fx lights. If theres wingflex they should be hard-coded. Been a while since I tested these so I don't remember

ChainChomp2
Posts: 89
Joined: 12 Jun 2010, 04:59

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by ChainChomp2 » 20 Mar 2011, 04:07

I have the same light problem but under effects it only includes those for wake, water, dirt, concrete, and touchdown in the aircraft cfg.

esg
Posts: 1579
Joined: 01 Jul 2009, 22:03

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by esg » 20 Mar 2011, 04:28

Look under the [lights] section

ChainChomp2
Posts: 89
Joined: 12 Jun 2010, 04:59

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by ChainChomp2 » 20 Mar 2011, 06:40

Thanks

Ghostmaster
Posts: 122
Joined: 04 Dec 2010, 13:36

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Ghostmaster » 20 Mar 2011, 11:48

Yeah,there is 2 light but you can remove it by deleted the line nav and strobe under [Lights] on aircraft.cfg.
Can i replace the nav and strobe light with others light effect? what file i should replace or rename.

fsxfan
Posts: 169
Joined: 15 Jul 2009, 19:12

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by fsxfan » 20 Mar 2011, 14:36

It seems that the only the A320 CFM has wingflex.The IAE version hasn't it.There is an A320-100 CFM mdl,does anybody found a paint?I never saw an A320 without "winglets" :D .But i nkow it exists! ;)

Ghostmaster
Posts: 122
Joined: 04 Dec 2010, 13:36

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Ghostmaster » 22 Mar 2011, 12:01

fsxfan wrote:It seems that the only the A320 CFM has wingflex.The IAE version hasn't it.There is an A320-100 CFM mdl,does anybody found a paint?I never saw an A320 without "winglets" :D .But i nkow it exists! ;)
Currently using A320CFM airasia texture.

Us Airways B757
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 19:35

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Us Airways B757 » 22 Mar 2011, 21:47

Yeah...I think there is some sort of issue with the A320 IAE and wingflex. If you slam the aircraft into the ground rather than trying to make a soft landing, the wings flop up and down giving the illusion of wingflex. However in flight, it can't be seen.

BTW, many thanks for the wingflex on the A320 PA team!

Ghostmaster
Posts: 122
Joined: 04 Dec 2010, 13:36

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Ghostmaster » 23 Mar 2011, 05:34

Help please, why my plane keep jumping on ground when i change view from VC to Tower and back.

Brett-Hill
Posts: 185
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 23:01

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Brett-Hill » 23 Mar 2011, 12:36

1. Open the aircraft.cfg of the aircraft you are having the problems with (open it with Notepad)
2. scroll down until you find [contact_points] and under there you are looking for two lines which look like this

static_pitch = **.****
static_cg_height = **.****

3. change the numbers behind them to the following

static_pitch=- 0.5597
static_cg_height= 11.6081

4. Save the notepad Aircraft.cfg file then restart flightsim or Reload aircraft

If you press the 'slew' button from the outside and you aircraft moves into the air or goes below the ground then you can change these numbers yourself. All you want is the aircraft not to move when you hit the 'Slew' button then your aircraft will never jump.
here is some info to help you change the numbers yourself

static_pitch= (0.00 means the aircraft is dead flat, 2.00 means the aircrafts nose is pointing 2 degrees up & -3.00 means the nose is pointing 3 degrees down)
static_cg_height= (The higher this number is then the higher the aircraft will be off the ground)

If you can tune it so all wheel sit on the ground perfectly when you hit the slew button then you can be assured you will never get any jumping when changing views ;)

JetblueA320
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Apr 2011, 21:39

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by JetblueA320 » 17 Apr 2011, 21:50

Hi all i am new here and i tried using the fsx a320 iae model and added and replaced what was needed in the aircraft.cfg then in fsx a notice window popped up saying that there was multiple things with the smae name any help is appreciated.

Steve
Posts: 184
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 07:12

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Steve » 17 Apr 2011, 22:05

JetblueA320 wrote:Hi all i am new here and i tried using the fsx a320 iae model and added and replaced what was needed in the aircraft.cfg then in fsx a notice window popped up saying that there was multiple things with the smae name any help is appreciated.
Go into your aircraft.cfg and make sure the top line of each entry has a different character such as 1,2,3 or a,b,c

Rhys
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Apr 2011, 16:26

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Rhys » 27 Apr 2011, 16:27

Is there an FS2004 version? as i can't find it?

airmermaid
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Apr 2011, 14:21

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by airmermaid » 27 Apr 2011, 16:55

Rhys wrote:Is there an FS2004 version? as i can't find it?
I have asked the same question in support but I think admins have missed that.

billyboy83
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Aug 2011, 18:59

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by billyboy83 » 01 Sep 2011, 20:21

I tried installing the new a320 iae model and did everything i thought was right...the new aircraft.cfg file, the new model, etc. but when i go to click on the aircraft it says cannot run flight model or something like that. Any ideas as to what im doing wrong here?

iberia321
Posts: 22
Joined: 07 Apr 2011, 23:29

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by iberia321 » 01 Sep 2011, 21:01

are we going to have the model available for FS9?
anyway, many thanks for the excellent project!looks quite nice!

ChainChomp2
Posts: 89
Joined: 12 Jun 2010, 04:59

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by ChainChomp2 » 02 Sep 2011, 21:24

As far as I know theres always been a fs9 model, there just wasn't any base package, but they were in any of the official livery releases, check the "downloads" on the homepage...

iberia321
Posts: 22
Joined: 07 Apr 2011, 23:29

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by iberia321 » 03 Sep 2011, 10:47

ChainChomp2 wrote:
iberia321 wrote:are we going to have the model available for FS9?
anyway, many thanks for the excellent project!looks quite nice!
As far as I know theres always been a fs9 model, there just wasn't any base package, but they were in any of the official livery releases, check the "downloads" on the homepage...
I know that there is out there an A320 model, but its not the A320 2.1 new model. Ive checked the download page but there is nothing about the new model. I think the new model is just available for fsx right now

ChainChomp2
Posts: 89
Joined: 12 Jun 2010, 04:59

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by ChainChomp2 » 03 Sep 2011, 20:04

This topic has nothing to do with the A321 V2.1, look at the publishing date of this post, and note the V2.1 was never released.

Bombardier Q400
Posts: 42
Joined: 23 Apr 2011, 21:39

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Bombardier Q400 » 09 Jan 2012, 01:45

Is there any information about FSX models of the A320 V2.1 ?
Would be really great if someone is working on them ;)

Brett-Hill
Posts: 185
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 23:01

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Brett-Hill » 13 Jan 2012, 13:59

guessing there isn't... as no one is replying :(

Bombardier Q400
Posts: 42
Joined: 23 Apr 2011, 21:39

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Bombardier Q400 » 12 Feb 2012, 00:52

After there was no official statement, i want to give this question another try:

Of all your great and wonderfull projects there are FS9 AND FSX models available.
Of the A318, the A319, the A320 V2, of the A321 and also of the A380.
A few month ago, you released the A320 V2.1 -
why is there no FSX model for the A320 V2.1?

I can't find any comment wheather it will be done or it won't be done.
Please give a little statement if we can hope for an A320 V2.1 FSX model or not :)

User avatar
sknepper
Posts: 370
Joined: 28 Nov 2009, 19:46

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by sknepper » 17 Feb 2012, 22:36

If I understood it correctly, the FSX A320 v2.1 might come at a later time.
See http://www.pairbus.com/discussion/viewt ... =10&t=1768
Remember that this is freeware and the developers give us their free time to make these beautiful models for our enjoyment.
So, I'm sure the team are doing their best with the many projects they are busy with, as well as some quality time with friends and family.

juan_davidb
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 May 2012, 17:55

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by juan_davidb » 20 May 2012, 17:58

Hello! Does anybody has or had a problem involving thrust? I mean, when I add full thrust N1% reaches about 91% and N2% 96%. That does not let me go further than 28,000 feet, and my climbing speed is about 160 knots above 18,000 feet. By the way, I'm using the A319. Thanks!

Derek Mayer
Posts: 236
Joined: 02 Jul 2009, 16:13

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Derek Mayer » 21 May 2012, 18:01

160 knots is too slow. You must climb at a speed of at least 250 knots or you'll never make it very high.

If you still have a problem, the A319 benefited from using the A320's .air file. Copy and rename the .air file from our A320 aircraft and use it with the A319.

VX320
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Nov 2009, 06:40

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by VX320 » 21 May 2012, 19:09

where is the air file located?

User avatar
Flightsimmer
Posts: 264
Joined: 22 Jan 2012, 20:34

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by Flightsimmer » 22 May 2012, 01:37

VX320 wrote:where is the air file located?
You must still download a FS9 base pack first, replace the model (.mdl) files with the FSX naive ones. Then you must perhaps find panel, sound replacements (default A321) and download a livery.

VX320
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Nov 2009, 06:40

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by VX320 » 22 May 2012, 18:59

im using FS9 though. and my A319 climbs slow as well. i wanted to know how to make it climb like the A320 V2.1

User avatar
sknepper
Posts: 370
Joined: 28 Nov 2009, 19:46

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by sknepper » 29 May 2012, 20:43

VX320 wrote:im using FS9 though. and my A319 climbs slow as well. i wanted to know how to make it climb like the A320 V2.1
Have you checked your fuel/PAX loading and maybe reduced it to within the limits VX320?

VX320
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Nov 2009, 06:40

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by VX320 » 30 May 2012, 21:59

Actually what I realized is my A319 climbs fine at full thrust. But when I put on autothrottle lets say for 430 KIAS it powers back for some reason when im no where near my target speed I have set. I need to know what to fix so the auto throttle will behave correctly and keep full power while I climb and not throttle back until Im near my target airspeed

GaryG
Posts: 880
Joined: 19 Jul 2009, 10:32

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by GaryG » 31 May 2012, 05:28

Yeah I know what you mean...Sometimes, adjusting the speed knob back and forth quickly will fix the problem. Don't know the cause though

A330fan
Posts: 23
Joined: 02 Aug 2013, 22:35

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by A330fan » 19 Dec 2013, 22:11

Can anyone please tell me how to fix the nose gear on these planes? Whenever I apply the brakes, the nose gear sinks half way into the ground.

diogo180794
Posts: 13
Joined: 07 Sep 2011, 20:06

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by diogo180794 » 25 Nov 2014, 21:28

Hey! Can anyone send me via PM the multiplayer models? The provided DropBox link is dead :/

ZestyAviation
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Nov 2014, 01:46

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by ZestyAviation » 26 Nov 2014, 22:11

Yes, if anyone could put up a valid link! Thanks!

esg
Posts: 1579
Joined: 01 Jul 2009, 22:03

Re: A318, A319, A320 FSX models can now be found on AVSIM

Post by esg » 27 Nov 2014, 23:06

See the OP.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests