Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

wulfbindewald
Posts: 374
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 21:27

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by wulfbindewald » 12 Jun 2017, 19:42

Bjoern wrote:
12 Jun 2017, 16:45
All custom sounds can be reassigned and adjusted for volume in A32x_Sounds.ini. The last number in each "SoundNN=" line determines the volume of the sound sample.
If the rain sound is duplicated (which isn't the case for me), you' can remove the line containing "c2prec1.wav" and its corresponding "LVar=" line and then renumber all subsequent lines to bring them back in order.
Thanks. I could find the culprit with your explanation, file and folder names.
I previously changed the precip folder in the FSX/Sound folder with a MOD version. The rain sound is fine again after going back to the MS original version.

User avatar
The320Pilot
Posts: 323
Joined: 29 Jul 2014, 22:47

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by The320Pilot » 13 Jun 2017, 03:19

Bjoern, my ECAM checklist gets stuck in PUSHBACK and then returns back to normal after passing 10000 ft; i.e., no TAXI, no T/O checklist. It looks like I'm missing a few steps to activate the TAXI checklist, but when I complete the PUSHBACK checklist (all items in green), the TAXI checklist doesn't come active. Any ideas?

Abdullah Radwan
Posts: 24
Joined: 04 Oct 2016, 14:10

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Abdullah Radwan » 13 Jun 2017, 09:34

Hello guys, I back again.
expect a lot of Saudi Arabia airports in database nearby.

Abdullah Radwan
Posts: 24
Joined: 04 Oct 2016, 14:10

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Abdullah Radwan » 13 Jun 2017, 13:06

I have a few questions:
What's the Bjoern cockpit? is it a beta cockpit for next version of aircraft? Or a fork from FD-FMC? is it stable?

Flyer10
Posts: 99
Joined: 01 Jan 2017, 14:59

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Flyer10 » 13 Jun 2017, 14:43

Ok, I have the FDFMC working on 64 bit, theres only a few minor sounds missing like the click of the throttle detents, apart from that, it works fine.

All Francois needs to to is include or link the 64 bit xml tools at http://fsdeveloper.com/forum/resources/ ... -v1-0.197/

It may work in FSW but I dont have it to check.

Bjoern
Posts: 68
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Bjoern » 13 Jun 2017, 16:59

wulfbindewald wrote:
12 Jun 2017, 19:42
Thanks. I could find the culprit with your explanation, file and folder names.
I previously changed the precip folder in the FSX/Sound folder with a MOD version. The rain sound is fine again after going back to the MS original version.
Good to hear.

The320Pilot wrote:
13 Jun 2017, 03:19
Bjoern, my ECAM checklist gets stuck in PUSHBACK and then returns back to normal after passing 10000 ft; i.e., no TAXI, no T/O checklist. It looks like I'm missing a few steps to activate the TAXI checklist, but when I complete the PUSHBACK checklist (all items in green), the TAXI checklist doesn't come active. Any ideas?
Do the "Next/Previous Memo" clickspots work?

I'm considering revising the initialization logic for the checklists (if not shared with other FMC elements) or mapping the page functionality to the ECAM control panel.
Any idea how the checklists work on the real A320?


Abdullah Radwan wrote:
13 Jun 2017, 13:06
I have a few questions:
What's the Bjoern cockpit? is it a beta cockpit for next version of aircraft? Or a fork from FD-FMC? is it stable?
At the moment, it's a fork that comes without the airport database and sounds, due to some quite extensive changes. I hope that Francois will merge the cockpit into the main package at one point, but I will have to fix some bugs first.


Flyer10 wrote:
13 Jun 2017, 14:43
Ok, I have the FDFMC working on 64 bit, theres only a few minor sounds missing like the click of the throttle detents, apart from that, it works fine.

All Francois needs to to is include or link the 64 bit xml tools at http://fsdeveloper.com/forum/resources/ ... -v1-0.197/

It may work in FSW but I dont have it to check.
The custom sounds (and autosave module for my custom variables) will not work unless the gauges are compiled for 64 bit.

Flyer10
Posts: 99
Joined: 01 Jan 2017, 14:59

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Flyer10 » 13 Jun 2017, 18:08

I know, there were 3 DLLs. The xmltools which was the major one which works, the callout one which doesn't work and the sound one which only seems to be needed for a few sounds.

It's at 99%. I am not sure if anyone is capable of making new DLLs but I know someone is writing a 64 bit sound DLL for the real air custom sounds, maybe that could be of some help in the future.
I will give it a full test tomorrow.

User avatar
The320Pilot
Posts: 323
Joined: 29 Jul 2014, 22:47

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by The320Pilot » 13 Jun 2017, 23:10

Bjoern wrote:
13 Jun 2017, 16:59
The320Pilot wrote:
13 Jun 2017, 03:19
Bjoern, my ECAM checklist gets stuck in PUSHBACK and then returns back to normal after passing 10000 ft; i.e., no TAXI, no T/O checklist. It looks like I'm missing a few steps to activate the TAXI checklist, but when I complete the PUSHBACK checklist (all items in green), the TAXI checklist doesn't come active. Any ideas?
Do the "Next/Previous Memo" clickspots work?

...
I didn't know about those buttons!

wulfbindewald
Posts: 374
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 21:27

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by wulfbindewald » 14 Jun 2017, 05:10

The320Pilot wrote:
13 Jun 2017, 23:10
Bjoern wrote:
13 Jun 2017, 16:59
The320Pilot wrote:
13 Jun 2017, 03:19
Bjoern, my ECAM checklist gets stuck in PUSHBACK and then returns back to normal after passing 10000 ft; i.e., no TAXI, no T/O checklist. It looks like I'm missing a few steps to activate the TAXI checklist, but when I complete the PUSHBACK checklist (all items in green), the TAXI checklist doesn't come active. Any ideas?
Do the "Next/Previous Memo" clickspots work?

...
I didn't know about those buttons!
The clickspots work to check all flight phases, but sometimes a double click is necessary. Not yet found the rule for single or double click.

Image

Flyer10
Posts: 99
Joined: 01 Jan 2017, 14:59

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Flyer10 » 14 Jun 2017, 13:49

I tried several flights and it worked even better on V4 than v3 which is strange. The bug where it would get stuck on plus or minus 700 fpm seems to have gone which is great. The only thing which is different apart from the missing sounds is that I have a blue check runway sign on take off even though its filled in correctly. You can ignore it and it will take off ok.

Abdullah Radwan
Posts: 24
Joined: 04 Oct 2016, 14:10

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Abdullah Radwan » 14 Jun 2017, 22:30

Hello guys,
I made HSSS,HSOB,OEMA,OETF and I send these to airport email, You will see these airports soon in database, and expect a lot of middle east airports.

Bjoern
Posts: 68
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Bjoern » 15 Jun 2017, 00:54

Flyer10 wrote:
13 Jun 2017, 18:08
It's at 99%. I am not sure if anyone is capable of making new DLLs but I know someone is writing a 64 bit sound DLL for the real air custom sounds, maybe that could be of some help in the future.
I will give it a full test tomorrow.
The developer of the XML config and XML sound gauge is aware of P3Dv4, so new versions are just a matter of time.


The320Pilot wrote:
13 Jun 2017, 23:10
I didn't know about those buttons!
Aaaaaaand someone just auto-invited a check pilot to occupy the jump seat on the next few flights.

(In all fairness though, there seems to be no checklist functionality on the real ECAM display at all.)


wulfbindewald wrote:
14 Jun 2017, 05:10
The clickspots work to check all flight phases, but sometimes a double click is necessary. Not yet found the rule for single or double click.
The pages are normally flipped automatically, which may, in some cases collide with manual flipping.

Flyer10
Posts: 99
Joined: 01 Jan 2017, 14:59

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Flyer10 » 15 Jun 2017, 09:34

Bjoern wrote:
15 Jun 2017, 00:54


The developer of the XML config and XML sound gauge is aware of P3Dv4, so new versions are just a matter of time.
That is great news, thanks for sharing. Can you post a link to where I would get these from, I already have the updated xmltools64 which is working fine.

Francois, could the new xmltools change fix that climb/descent bug that you could never work out? It seems to have done it on my system.

Bjoern
Posts: 68
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Bjoern » 15 Jun 2017, 15:19

Flyer10 wrote:
15 Jun 2017, 09:34
That is great news, thanks for sharing. Can you post a link to where I would get these from, I already have the updated xmltools64 which is working fine.

Francois, could the new xmltools change fix that climb/descent bug that you could never work out? It seems to have done it on my system.
He'll probably post the new gauges on FSDeveloper or Avsim.

No, XMLTools can't fix something like that.

Abdullah Radwan
Posts: 24
Joined: 04 Oct 2016, 14:10

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Abdullah Radwan » 15 Jun 2017, 15:32

Hello guys,
Now I making HESH airport, but I have a problem.
SH444, a waypoint in RNAV runway 04L, isn't exits at anywhere.
Not only SH444, I can confirm that all RNAV approach points aren't exits
Also a some of SID and STAR waypoints.
I search in database include, and in charts to found a coordinates, but I can't found anything.
What I should do now?
The airport is ready, but I can't upload it while there some points are missing.

wulfbindewald
Posts: 374
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 21:27

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by wulfbindewald » 15 Jun 2017, 18:56

Abdullah Radwan wrote:
15 Jun 2017, 15:32
Hello guys,
Now I making HESH airport, but I have a problem.
SH444, a waypoint in RNAV runway 04L, isn't exits at anywhere.
Not only SH444, I can confirm that all RNAV approach points aren't exits
Also a some of SID and STAR waypoints.
I search in database include, and in charts to found a coordinates, but I can't found anything.
What I should do now?
The airport is ready, but I can't upload it while there some points are missing.

Latest worldwide fixes available for free are collected here: http://www.aero.sors.fr/navint.html
HESH is included in the MiddleEast section. Throw the MiddleEastINT.BGL and the MiddleEastINT_T.bgl (for terminal waypoints) into the FSX/Addon Scenery/scenery folder and you will find next to HESH several approach waypoints with numbers of SH7xx. Do you use the latest HESH AIP charts? Older charts may have used fixes, which are out of date and so not more listed and available.

Abdullah Radwan
Posts: 24
Joined: 04 Oct 2016, 14:10

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Abdullah Radwan » 15 Jun 2017, 19:30

wulfbindewald wrote:
15 Jun 2017, 18:56
Latest worldwide fixes available for free are collected here: http://www.aero.sors.fr/navint.html
HESH is included in the MiddleEast section. Throw the MiddleEastINT.BGL and the MiddleEastINT_T.bgl (for terminal waypoints) into the FSX/Addon Scenery/scenery folder and you will find next to HESH several approach waypoints with numbers of SH7xx. Do you use the latest HESH AIP charts? Older charts may have used fixes, which are out of date and so not more listed and available.
I converted them to xml but nothing found, I use navigraph chart last airac.
In HESH no waypoint (in chart) start with SH7xx, all is SH4xx and SH5xx
Also, there no Egypt AIP, so I use navigraph (updated with last airac).

Also I have another problem, the last 4 SIDs and STARs does not appear in FD-FMC screen, this is the airport:
https://archive.org/download/HESHReadIn ... %20file.7z

wulfbindewald
Posts: 374
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 21:27

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by wulfbindewald » 15 Jun 2017, 20:53

I´ll send you a mail with comments.

User avatar
The320Pilot
Posts: 323
Joined: 29 Jul 2014, 22:47

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by The320Pilot » 16 Jun 2017, 00:50

Abdullah Radwan wrote:
15 Jun 2017, 15:32
Hello guys,
Now I making HESH airport, but I have a problem.
SH444, a waypoint in RNAV runway 04L, isn't exits at anywhere.
Not only SH444, I can confirm that all RNAV approach points aren't exits
Also a some of SID and STAR waypoints.
I search in database include, and in charts to found a coordinates, but I can't found anything.
What I should do now?
The airport is ready, but I can't upload it while there some points are missing.
You can create SH444 as a user waypoint. That's exactly what I did for the RNAV approaches I have created in Colombia.

Flyer10
Posts: 99
Joined: 01 Jan 2017, 14:59

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Flyer10 » 16 Jun 2017, 10:09

Bjoern wrote:
15 Jun 2017, 15:19


He'll probably post the new gauges on FSDeveloper or Avsim.

No, XMLTools can't fix something like that.
Any explanation why it went from messing up FLC about 50% of the time in V3 to being perfect 99% of the time? All I did was copy the folders and gauges over and change the xlmtools.
Maybe the increase in FPS means the plane can respond better.
Edit - spoke too soon, the A318 and A319 were great but the A320 suffers the same problem.

Bjoern
Posts: 68
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Bjoern » 16 Jun 2017, 12:47

Flyer10 wrote:
16 Jun 2017, 10:09
Any explanation why it went from messing up FLC about 50% of the time in V3 to being perfect 99% of the time? All I did was copy the folders and gauges over and change the xlmtools.
Maybe the increase in FPS means the plane can respond better.
Edit - spoke too soon, the A318 and A319 were great but the A320 suffers the same problem.
Well, I'd have said that it was a P3D bug, but it rather seems to be one related to the FMC or autopilot.

Flyer10
Posts: 99
Joined: 01 Jan 2017, 14:59

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Flyer10 » 17 Jun 2017, 09:05

Bjoern wrote:
16 Jun 2017, 12:47

Well, I'd have said that it was a P3D bug, but it rather seems to be one related to the FMC or autopilot.
I think theres a very narrow window where the CoG is ok, maybe it could be solved of the AP when to 2000 fpm climb or descent and then adjust from there. That could be why it happens more in the A320 and A321.
Last edited by Flyer10 on 17 Jun 2017, 12:23, edited 1 time in total.

wulfbindewald
Posts: 374
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 21:27

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by wulfbindewald » 17 Jun 2017, 10:26

There is surprisingly an already solved SID related bug again in Bjoern´s panel 1.60: The departure starts from the airport center location instead from the runway starting point. Enclosed one example from the same aircraft A320_IAE, same SID in Vancouver. I tested this in another airport too with the same result.

The right pic is the original A320_IAE FDD panel 1.60 and the left pic is Bjoern´s A320_IAE MOD panel 1.60. Could this please be re-fixed? I have trouble to properly define and test SID tracks.

Image

Bjoern
Posts: 68
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Bjoern » 17 Jun 2017, 13:40

wulfbindewald wrote:
17 Jun 2017, 10:26
There is surprisingly an already solved SID related bug again in Bjoern´s panel 1.60: The departure starts from the airport center location instead from the runway starting point. Enclosed one example from the same aircraft A320_IAE, same SID in Vancouver. I tested this in another airport too with the same result.

The right pic is the original A320_IAE FDD panel 1.60 and the left pic is Bjoern´s A320_IAE MOD panel 1.60. Could this please be re-fixed? I have trouble to properly define and test SID tracks.
Didn't touch the FMC code itself; no idea at all what could be wrong.

wulfbindewald
Posts: 374
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 21:27

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by wulfbindewald » 17 Jun 2017, 16:30

I grabbed a bit deeper....
A320_IAE: the culprit is that the "A320FD-FMC.CAB" folder in the panel.A320IAE folder is V1.59, not V1.60. After replacing it bug is gone :D
A320_CFM: is ok, because there is already the right "A320FD-FMC.CAB" V1.60 folder.

Correction:
- copy and paste the "A320FD-FMC.CAB" within the panel.A320CFM to the panel.A320IAE.
- better would be to follow in the future again Francois´original folder location method and to locate "A320FD-FMC.CAB" into the FSX/Gauges folder and to delete/cancel "A320FD-FMC.CAB" in the "panel.A320CFM" and "panel.A320IAE" folders.

Bjoern
Posts: 68
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Bjoern » 17 Jun 2017, 17:31

Good catch.

I find the original setup of the project way too cluttered. Save for the ECAM screen, there is absolutely no difference between the IAE and CFM models and therefor, I'd love to rationalize everything and cut down on the number of files and folders.
But this will make implementing any updates much more difficult...

wulfbindewald
Posts: 374
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 21:27

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by wulfbindewald » 17 Jun 2017, 22:13

Bjoern wrote:
17 Jun 2017, 17:31
I find the original setup of the project way too cluttered. Save for the ECAM screen, there is absolutely no difference between the IAE and CFM models and therefor, I'd love to rationalize everything and cut down on the number of files and folders.
But this will make implementing any updates much more difficult...
IMO to be clarified between you and Francois.

I´ve seen a message in the french forum, that Francois intends to participate in July again. There is also an advise to this forum and to your VC MOD.
BTW It would be nice if you provide us a downloadable current A320 full package again including all updates and known fixes. I assume it is difficult for "forum newbies" to sort out the new VC MOD pack, update and hotfix explanations shared in several different mails.

Q: I prefer to get the aircraft cold and dark at the beginning. What to do? Deactivation of A320_FMS_Com.xml and A320_FMS_init.xml files feasible?

Bjoern
Posts: 68
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Bjoern » 18 Jun 2017, 09:16

wulfbindewald wrote:
17 Jun 2017, 22:13
BTW It would be nice if you provide us a downloadable current A320 full package again including all updates and known fixes. I assume it is difficult for "forum newbies" to sort out the new VC MOD pack, update and hotfix explanations shared in several different mails.
Next weekend, maybe, but it's just the main pack and the fix that's required anyway. Everything else is in the readme.
And newbies are not my target audience.
Q: I prefer to get the aircraft cold and dark at the beginning. What to do? Deactivation of A320_FMS_Com.xml and A320_FMS_init.xml files feasible?
Delete my modified A320_FMS_init.xml.

In the long run, I want to implement an XML load/configuration manager which I've been using in other aircraft. Next to payload and fuel management outside of the FSX menus, it provides a load/save frame work and a "cold and dark" button. Provided I can manage to properly separate the systems from the FMC side in Francois' gauges, the result should be no more automatic resets of any kind.

Flyer10
Posts: 99
Joined: 01 Jan 2017, 14:59

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Flyer10 » 19 Jun 2017, 11:11

Anyone got any idea why the master caution light comes on in the A330 during cruise? I have 100,000 lbs in the 2 wing tanks and it got down to 77,000 lbs and I get a caution light but nothing on the display. It cant be a tank running empty because I only filled up 2 wing tanks.

Flyer10
Posts: 99
Joined: 01 Jan 2017, 14:59

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Flyer10 » Yesterday, 15:36

The 64bit sound gauge is live, now all we need is Francois or someone else to get it to work. Is it just a case of swapping this for the 32 bit version?

http//www.douglassdawson.ca/files/dsd_p3d_xml ... e_only.zip

Bjoern
Posts: 68
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Bjoern » Yesterday, 18:15

Flyer10 wrote:
Yesterday, 15:36
The 64bit sound gauge is live, now all we need is Francois or someone else to get it to work. Is it just a case of swapping this for the 32 bit version?

http//www.douglassdawson.ca/files/dsd_p3d_xml ... e_only.zip
Yes. You need to use the old gauge's filename though.

(Thanks for the h/u.)

Flyer10
Posts: 99
Joined: 01 Jan 2017, 14:59

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Post by Flyer10 » Yesterday, 19:17

Thank you, I did a quick check and the gear and detent sounds were there so it looks like its ok to be included on the next update. It's 100% v4 compatible now.

This also works on the Realair planes as well so you can get back the missing flap, gear and other sounds.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests