Page 59 of 59

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 30 Dec 2017, 22:44
by Bjoern
Did a short ground test of the new FMS (no time to fly an entire flight).


Observations:
- The FMS screen should be clickable to open it in a 2D popup window
- I can't change the departure runway set on the init page and have to use the old FMC window to do this*.
- The "flap retraction schedule" is a really nice touch! Is this reflected on the PFD?
- Once set, the mach number and weight for FL2 can't be cleared. Is this relevant if there is no more FL2 defined?
- The new FMC blacks out if the old one is set to the "depart" and "arrival" page. Not a dealbreaker, but a bit confusing regardless. Maybe add a message that the page content can't be displayed or use a different variable name for the new FMC's pages**.
- "MLW" is not displayed in lbs on the "APPR" page, even if the rest of the aircraft is.
- The "APPR" page indicate that there's a second page, but there isn't.
- Is the "Status" page on the "Menu" page supposed to be operational?
- The "STAR" and "STATUS" entries on the "Menu" page are missing their ">"
- Is the "Legs" page supposed to be scollable? If so, it isn't. (And the tooltip for the button is wrong.)
- An operational "Del" button would be nice to delete the last entered digit (I have some example code for numerical data entry though).



* What's the purpose of entering the departure runway anyway? Departure in low visibility? Filtering the SID list (this could be a nice feature, if a duplication of the runway in the flight plan after editing a SID can be avoided.
** Speaking of, we need to find a way to make the flight plan on the ND scrollable from waypoint to waypoint. Could be very hard to pull off though.


SID/STAR database:
Can with airport making experience someone check the data for TXL?
I think the BRANE2L departure is mislabeled as "E" when it should be "WSW".
Or maybe check the charts for changes in the first place:
http://vau.aero/navdb/chart/EDDT.pdf


I've also written Alex, the LNM developer, regarding a "stock FSX file name" export option for flight plans, so one won't have to rename it anymore before use by the FMC.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 30 Dec 2017, 23:17
by Bjoern
Something I've been working on: An aircraft manager for everything a pilot needs before and during a flight.


The value in the station load bars can be displayed in metric or imperial units or displayed as the number of passengers at a station.
Data entry is easy. Click a station, type in the value on the keyboard and hit enter. To completely fill a station, enter a very high number and the gauge will automatically impose the stations load limit.
Note that the weight summary at the bottom doesn't adapt to the selected unit of measure yet. This will be fixed.
Image

Same for the fuel page. Kg/lbs or l/gal for volumes. (Maybe percent in a future version.)
It will also automatically detect the presence of the aux tanks on the A321 (or A319CJ) and show them.
Image

Nothing to show for the door page yet.

The "Config" page is going to be the heart of the aircraft. From there, you will be able to set everything from units of measure (weight, distance, etc.) to autosave intervals, ato-reset and everything else that's going to be relevant for configuring the aircraft.

(I couldn't make changing the flight number work yet though.)

Image

The panel in the top right will enable you to manually load/save and reset the aircraft.

While this looks pretty complete, I need to pour in more work. Doors page, filling the config page and making the load/save buttons work.




And then there's this:

Image


While this won't bring any modeling changes or new features to the table, it's a (very work intensive) solution to the night lighting, wing flex and antenna bugs of the present FSX native models. And, well, it'll come with Sharklets. And maybe as a cheap NEO model if I can find a source for the engine models.

Still, as you can see with the uncolored parts, I'm not done yet. Since the model is very detailed with lots of animated parts, progress is slow. I also need to rewrite quite a bit of custom code (e.g. for the drooping control surfaces). And I haven't put it into FSX yet, so there's going to be quite a bug hunt. I've messaged Esa about publishing the model, but since he wanted to ask the other team members about it, I'm not sure when I'm going to get the "Go".


So much to do for 2018...


François:
Speaking of doors...can you create the DOORS and all other missing pages of the ECAMS if you find the time? They can display placeholder values if you want. I just want the graphical elements to be present when I get around to revising the aircraft systems while (re)doing the overhead panel.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 30 Dec 2017, 23:26
by Bjoern
Oh, by the way...

If you want to fly the A320's ancestor, check out Mario Noriega's awesome Dassault Mercure. It's as feature complete as I want the A320 to be in terms of modeled systems and could easily pass as payware!

http://simviation.com/hjg/

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 04 Jan 2018, 00:30
by Bjoern
Modded François' latest MCDU/FMC.

- Scrollable LEGS page with deletable waypoints (use the LSK keys to select a waypoint and press DEL)
- Modified MFD/ND gauge with waypoint focusing on the PLAN page
- Clickable MCDU screen that will open the zoomed popup version
- Proper night bitmaps
- New folder and gauge name

This will enable review of the flight plan along its length without having to open the old FMC window.
Scrolling the "LEGS" page in flight will shift the active waypoint!

Download:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1IKzsu ... Vw6VnQD9lp

(Will stay online until François has reviewed and incorporated the changes.)

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 07 Jan 2018, 16:11
by fdd_fr
Hello

Happy new years to everybody ! New airports are online :



GMTT - Tanger - Morocco by Georges
KBNA - Nashville - USA (Tenessee) by Wulf Bindewald
KCHS - Charleston - USA (South Caroline) by Wulf Bindewald
KDTW - Detroit - USA (Michigan) by Francois Dore
LZIB - Bratislava - Slovak Republic by Martien Van Rooten
UAUU - Narimanovka/Kostenaï - Kazakhstan by Martien Van Rooten
UKOO - Odessa - Ukraine by Martien Van Rooten
Updated airports :

KFCA - 4.03 - Glacier National Park/Kalispell - USA (Montana) by Wulf Bindewald
KHDN - 4.02 - Yampa Valley - USA (Colorado) by Wulf Bindewald
KMTJ - 4.02 - Montrose Rgnl - USA (Colorado)
LOWI - 4.02 - Innsbruck - Austria by Carlos Maria Diaz
LRIA - 4.01 - Iasi - Romania by Martien Van Rooten

New AIRAC : 01062018



Ok Bjoern, I will create missing page on ECAM about doors....please wait a little before change anything in the MCDU/FMC gauge because I haven't completed it and if we work in the same time, there will be some issues and missing and confusion...




Good flight

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 07 Jan 2018, 16:58
by Bjoern
fdd_fr wrote:
07 Jan 2018, 16:11
Ok Bjoern, I will create missing page on ECAM about doors....please wait a little before change anything in the MCDU/FMC gauge because I haven't completed it and if we work in the same time, there will be some issues and missing and confusion...
Happy new year!

It's not just the DOORS page that's missing, but also the WHEEL and COND page.

No worries about the MCDU. I just made the changes because you were on holidays.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 11 Jan 2018, 18:57
by Prosdocimo
Hi! I tested quickly FMC and seems ok. It's an amazing work, among the rest of the Vc! Thank you. The only issue I found was about autopilot activation by pressing Z key: i can't get it on, it just shuts off immidiately after Z key press. But I was able to keep it on by pressing AP1/2 buttons. I have (or think to have..) the last updates 2.0b plus Bjoern modifications.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 11 Jan 2018, 20:39
by Bjoern
That's the way it is at the moment.

AP engagement/disengagement will have to be modified. Especially connecting the autothrottle arming to the AP_MASTER event is important, since switching off the autothrottle requires clicking the button on the FCU. Very impractical during manual landings.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 11 Jan 2018, 21:09
by Prosdocimo
I see. Also Ap1 Ap2 buttons clickspots could be enlarged a bit. I need to click exactly on the led to have them on and sometime is not so confortable.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 11 Jan 2018, 21:50
by Bjoern
The clickspots are the size of the buttons, therefor: No enlargement.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 12 Jan 2018, 02:30
by The320Pilot
I tried installing the new MCDU and FSX crashes right after selecting the A320. I don't really know which file is causing the problem.

P.S.: Can we get an up-to-date PA A32x_Common folder? Maybe I have some misplaced files or something...

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 12 Jan 2018, 04:19
by Fliptod
I have a few observations and one question. Using panel 1.60 and 155a aircraft pack of the A320, I lose twice now all controller input on approach if I must overcorrect too much V/S. I think it may be triggered when the A320's real input overcorrections are rejected, but I have no idea really. Another thing, ILS and APP buttons are non-functioning, FD works as expected.

Out of curiosity, how to use the .KMZ file to track flight on Google Earth?

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 12 Jan 2018, 17:24
by Bjoern
The320Pilot wrote:
12 Jan 2018, 02:30
I tried installing the new MCDU and FSX crashes right after selecting the A320. I don't really know which file is causing the problem.

P.S.: Can we get an up-to-date PA A32x_Common folder? Maybe I have some misplaced files or something...
FSX shouldn't crash because of a single XML file. Check that you've installed it correctly.

My installed version is the 19/11/2017 fork plus the modified new MCDU (with the modified MFD).
The next release will contain the new MCDU and the load manager, but the latter is not complete yet.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 12 Jan 2018, 17:33
by Bjoern
Fliptod wrote:
12 Jan 2018, 04:19
I have a few observations and one question. Using panel 1.60 and 155a aircraft pack of the A320, I lose twice now all controller input on approach if I must overcorrect too much V/S. I think it may be triggered when the A320's real input overcorrections are rejected, but I have no idea really. Another thing, ILS and APP buttons are non-functioning, FD works as expected.
I only use ILS and APP when the aircraft has successfully captured the localizer and glideslope and the course is set to the runway heading and it always works for me.

Lack of - or very sluggish - controller input without autopilot is a drawback of the default fly-by-wire system. More recent versions have worked around this, but they're not official yet.

If you're willing to experiment, you can try a work-in-progress version.
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=2823&start=2800#p31971
It's successfully flight tested by now, but requires a bit of work to install. You'll need to transfer the repaints from your current A320 installation and transfer the sound sets (or use the one suggested in the readme).

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 13 Jan 2018, 16:51
by Prosdocimo
François, sometimes FMC looses vertical navigation control. I need to switch to the selected. This happened also before Bjoern mods. Is it related to wpy deletion that sometimes I do in flightplan? Or something else?

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 14 Jan 2018, 14:40
by Prosdocimo
Hi Bjoern, I realized that Radio Control Master Switch enable also voltage currents to A/P, otherwise A/P buttons cannot work. Is it intended? In case is it possible put a Ecam Memo (i.e. A/P bus On)?

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 14 Jan 2018, 15:17
by fdd_fr
Prosdocimo wrote:
13 Jan 2018, 16:51
François, sometimes FMC looses vertical navigation control. I need to switch to the selected. This happened also before Bjoern mods. Is it related to wpy deletion that sometimes I do in flightplan? Or something else?
Yes, sometimes, there is a bug during managed descent; vertical navigation freeze. I never found why. The only solution that I found is to save the and reload the flight and all is solved.....
This issue is very strange because because unpredictable....I am searching yet....

So, If you delete a waypoint of a SID or a STAR or an approach, there is many chance that occurs issues and bugs. It is highly recommanded to not delete waypoint of freenav procedure.

If you don't want fly a waypoint, use the "+" button on the FMC map to shift the current active waypoint.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 14 Jan 2018, 22:17
by Bjoern
Prosdocimo wrote:
14 Jan 2018, 14:40
Hi Bjoern, I realized that Radio Control Master Switch enable also voltage currents to A/P, otherwise A/P buttons cannot work. Is it intended? In case is it possible put a Ecam Memo (i.e. A/P bus On)?
It controls the avionics master switch, which also controls the autopilot power supply.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 15 Jan 2018, 10:55
by Flyer10
Someone was asking about P3Dv4 lights and it got deleted for being OT which is fair enough. However heres a bit of on topic advice. Set 2 keys for landing lights forward and back and this massively improves the lights. For some reason the A321 has these controls reversed.

Set them back in the air or you will have trouble reading the instruments.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 15 Jan 2018, 13:16
by Bjoern
Just to make this clear beforehand: Should I ever (be allowed to) release updated exterior models, they will not be equipped with dynamic lights because I do not own P3Dv4.
However, licensing terms permitting, others are free to try to add them by means of Model Converter X or else.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 15 Jan 2018, 13:32
by Bjoern
fdd_fr wrote:
14 Jan 2018, 15:17
Yes, sometimes, there is a bug during managed descent; vertical navigation freeze. I never found why. The only solution that I found is to save the and reload the flight and all is solved.....
This issue is very strange because because unpredictable....I am searching yet....
If you have to reload the aircraft to clear this bug, there is most likely a "lock" variable that's not being reset after a flight plan change.


P.S:
I'm thinking about a way to step through the flight plan in PLAN mode on the ND without altering the currently selected waypoint for the AP's LNAV mode. Have you already considered something like this?


- Edit:

Found a working solution. The ability to delete waypoints is retained.
Still working on how to mark a waypoint as active for LNAV.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 15 Jan 2018, 23:09
by Prosdocimo
Bjoern wrote:
14 Jan 2018, 22:17
Prosdocimo wrote:
14 Jan 2018, 14:40
Hi Bjoern, I realized that Radio Control Master Switch enable also voltage currents to A/P, otherwise A/P buttons cannot work. Is it intended? In case is it possible put a Ecam Memo (i.e. A/P bus On)?
It controls the avionics master switch, which also controls the autopilot power supply.
Why avionics don't fire up with Battery master switch on? Thanks

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 16 Jan 2018, 00:37
by Bjoern
Prosdocimo wrote:
Yesterday, 23:09
Why avionics don't fire up with Battery master switch on? Thanks
Because otherwise, you would not even think about switching the RMP on. Because avionics -> ATC.

Or I could force mute the audio channels without the RMP. Maybe in a later version.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 16 Jan 2018, 00:59
by Bjoern
A new revision of my modified, new MCDU.
Only the LEGS page and associated buttons were changed* (and the MFD).

This modifiaction adds a feature I've been wanting forever:
Previewing your entire flight plan on the ND (PLAN page) without interfering with the autopilot.
You can now fix flight plan errors (bad waypoints, duplicate waypoints or else) and/or change the active waypoint without having to pause the simulator.


Usage:
Up/Down Arrow - Scroll flight plan up or down
LSK1L or R to LSK6L or R -> Select or deselect a waypoint
Selected waypoint: LSK6L to mark for deletion, LSK6R to mark for activation
Delete selected: Press the "DEL" button
Unselect: LSK6L
Activate selected: "Press the "EXEC" button
Unselect: LSK6R

I'll leave it up to François to add this to his new MCDU or implement his own solution, but as I've said, I consider the flight plan preview on the ND an essential feature.


Download (yes, it's the same link as before):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1IKzsuG ... sp=sharing



*François: Use Diffchecker.com to find differences between this and the old version (or whatever version you are using).

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 16 Jan 2018, 10:37
by Flyer10
Bjoern wrote:
Yesterday, 13:16
Just to make this clear beforehand: Should I ever (be allowed to) release updated exterior models, they will not be equipped with dynamic lights because I do not own P3Dv4.
However, licensing terms permitting, others are free to try to add them by means of Model Converter X or else.
They will be equipped with dynamic lights! All the planes that use default lights have dynamic lights, the only ones that aren't dynamic are the ones built into the model like some payware companies do.

Just leave the lights as they are and they will be dynamic.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 16 Jan 2018, 11:18
by Fliptod
Bjoern wrote:
12 Jan 2018, 17:33
Fliptod wrote:
12 Jan 2018, 04:19
I have a few observations and one question. Using panel 1.60 and 155a aircraft pack of the A320, I lose twice now all controller input on approach if I must overcorrect too much V/S. I think it may be triggered when the A320's real input overcorrections are rejected, but I have no idea really. Another thing, ILS and APP buttons are non-functioning, FD works as expected.
I only use ILS and APP when the aircraft has successfully captured the localizer and glideslope and the course is set to the runway heading and it always works for me.

Lack of - or very sluggish - controller input without autopilot is a drawback of the default fly-by-wire system. More recent versions have worked around this, but they're not official yet.

If you're willing to experiment, you can try a work-in-progress version.
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=2823&start=2800#p31971
It's successfully flight tested by now, but requires a bit of work to install. You'll need to transfer the repaints from your current A320 installation and transfer the sound sets (or use the one suggested in the readme).
So how do you capture the localizer? With Loc button? I normally would activate ILS passing 10000 feet and then APP to capture localizer when lined up but these buttons do not light up at all but are clickable.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 16 Jan 2018, 12:50
by Bjoern
Flyer10 wrote:
Today, 10:37
They will be equipped with dynamic lights! All the planes that use default lights have dynamic lights, the only ones that aren't dynamic are the ones built into the model like some payware companies do.

Just leave the lights as they are and they will be dynamic.
Well, you're in for a suprise then, because any landing/taxi light has to be attached to the geometry (to move with the lamp) and since everybody wants wingflex, I'll also have to attach the navigation and strobe lights to some geometry to make them move with the wing, sooooo...


Fliptod wrote:
Today, 11:18
So how do you capture the localizer? With Loc button? I normally would activate ILS passing 10000 feet and then APP to capture localizer when lined up but these buttons do not light up at all but are clickable.
Tune the frequency, set the course, be within 30 nm of the localizer and then press the ILS button.
Isn't this covered in the manual?

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 16 Jan 2018, 13:33
by wulfbindewald
Bjoern wrote:
Today, 12:50
Fliptod wrote:
Today, 11:18
So how do you capture the localizer? With Loc button? I normally would activate ILS passing 10000 feet and then APP to capture localizer when lined up but these buttons do not light up at all but are clickable.
Tune the frequency, set the course, be within 30 nm of the localizer and then press the ILS button.
Isn't this covered in the manual?
After the ILS localizer is recognized (ILS button pressed) then press the APPR button to let capture the ILS path and slope.

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 16 Jan 2018, 14:20
by Prosdocimo
Fliptod wrote:
Today, 11:18
Bjoern wrote:
12 Jan 2018, 17:33
Fliptod wrote:
12 Jan 2018, 04:19
I have a few observations and one question. Using panel 1.60 and 155a aircraft pack of the A320, I lose twice now all controller input on approach if I must overcorrect too much V/S. I think it may be triggered when the A320's real input overcorrections are rejected, but I have no idea really. Another thing, ILS and APP buttons are non-functioning, FD works as expected.
I only use ILS and APP when the aircraft has successfully captured the localizer and glideslope and the course is set to the runway heading and it always works for me.

Lack of - or very sluggish - controller input without autopilot is a drawback of the default fly-by-wire system. More recent versions have worked around this, but they're not official yet.

If you're willing to experiment, you can try a work-in-progress version.
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=2823&start=2800#p31971
It's successfully flight tested by now, but requires a bit of work to install. You'll need to transfer the repaints from your current A320 installation and transfer the sound sets (or use the one suggested in the readme).
So how do you capture the localizer? With Loc button? I normally would activate ILS passing 10000 feet and then APP to capture localizer when lined up but these buttons do not light up at all but are clickable.
In my opinion, 10000 is too high, therefore too distant. I normally cross ILS beam at 4000-5000 ft. I approach ILS beam at around 30°. When I am close to the ILS beam, I activate ILS system pressing ILS button, and before crossing the beam I press APPR button. Activating all these stuff on the Ils beam could be too late

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 16 Jan 2018, 14:36
by Prosdocimo
Bjoern wrote:
Today, 00:37
Prosdocimo wrote:
Yesterday, 23:09
Why avionics don't fire up with Battery master switch on? Thanks
Because otherwise, you would not even think about switching the RMP on. Because avionics -> ATC.

Or I could force mute the audio channels without the RMP. Maybe in a later version.
I think it'ok as it is. In future you might connect AP to Battery master switch (as in reality it should I guess), and leave Radio switch just for energize RMP.

I have an issue on PFD: i can see both old and new TCAS icons!

Re: Project FMC simplified for Project Airbus

Posted: 16 Jan 2018, 15:55
by Bjoern
Prosdocimo wrote:
Today, 14:36
I have an issue on PFD: i can see both old and new TCAS icons!
First, you're talking about the ND.
Second, the TCAS display is still buggy.