Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Forum rules
Community-driven support for Project Airbus aircraft only.
Community-driven support for Project Airbus aircraft only.
Community-driven support for Project Airbus aircraft only.
Community-driven support for Project Airbus aircraft only.
Community-driven support for Project Airbus aircraft only.
Community-driven support for Project Airbus aircraft only.

Please read the pinned topics and search the forum before posting to make sure your question's not already been answered.
Post Reply
ryanspringer2294
Posts: 9
Joined: 22 Aug 2016, 05:44

Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by ryanspringer2294 » 10 Nov 2017, 00:44

Hi there,

How do you get the satcom antenna to show on the A318-A321?

I have tried adding SATC to the title line, to no effect.
I have tried in both FSX and FS2004 to no effect.

I can see the antennas in ModelConverterX, but can't work out how to make them show in FSX.
I have tried both the FS9 and FSX models.

Any help is greatly appreciated. :)

Bjoern
Posts: 219
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by Bjoern » 11 Nov 2017, 01:47

The SATCOM code in the FSX models is broken. They will always show.

The FS9 models require editing the main texture's alpha channel to make the antennas disappear.

ryanspringer2294
Posts: 9
Joined: 22 Aug 2016, 05:44

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by ryanspringer2294 » 11 Nov 2017, 03:17

I am not trying to hide it. The problem is I can't get it to show at all.

What do I have to put in the CFG?

Bjoern
Posts: 219
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by Bjoern » 11 Nov 2017, 13:01

The aircraft.cfg has nothing to do with it.

Try a different repaint that has has the SATCOM dishes enabled in the corresponding texture.

ryanspringer2294
Posts: 9
Joined: 22 Aug 2016, 05:44

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by ryanspringer2294 » 11 Nov 2017, 22:14

Which texture file contains the antenna?

Bjoern
Posts: 219
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by Bjoern » 12 Nov 2017, 02:51

I think the readme delivered with the PA A320 base packages contains some information about the texture file used by the antennas.

If not, you need to open the texture files with DXTBMP (Google) or ImageTool (included in the FSX SDK) and look for yourself. Or download the paint kit for the A320 it should have captions or layers for antennae.

ryanspringer2294
Posts: 9
Joined: 22 Aug 2016, 05:44

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by ryanspringer2294 » 12 Nov 2017, 03:12

I can't find the texture, but I did find this in the readme for the paintkit:


Antennas can be toggled on (and off) by adding (or removing) specific keywords
from a fltsim entry's title field. To see what keywords are available,
please consult the antenna diagram (_antenna_diagram.jpg).


I have tried adding the keywords that are specified in the JPG, to no effect.

Any help is greatly appreciated. :)

Bjoern
Posts: 219
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by Bjoern » 12 Nov 2017, 12:41

Well yes, the keyword system is broken.

Again, find a repaint out there that has the SATCOM configuration you want and dig through its textures with DXTBMP. Pay attention to the alpha channel of the texture. If a suitable texture is found, export the alpha channel and import it it to the same texture from the repaint you want to use. Check the result in MSFS and, if unsuccessful, try again.

ryanspringer2294
Posts: 9
Joined: 22 Aug 2016, 05:44

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by ryanspringer2294 » 12 Nov 2017, 23:40

I could not find the texture for the satcomm, I went through every file in the texture folder, and none of the alpha channels appear to correspond to a SATCOM texture.

I am starting to get annoyed.

Bjoern
Posts: 219
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by Bjoern » 13 Nov 2017, 14:37

This leaves the paintkit to indicate the location of the antennas on the main texture, but if you're already short on patience, it's best just to leave it be.

ryanspringer2294
Posts: 9
Joined: 22 Aug 2016, 05:44

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by ryanspringer2294 » 14 Nov 2017, 04:35

Fixed it!

Turns out the antenna was only showing in flight, and not on the preview, so it may have been working the entire time.
The keywords in the title do work. :)

Thanks for your help. :)

Bjoern
Posts: 219
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by Bjoern » 14 Nov 2017, 13:15

Good to know and you're welcome!

(P.S: Is this for the FS9 or FSX models?)

ryanspringer2294
Posts: 9
Joined: 22 Aug 2016, 05:44

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by ryanspringer2294 » 14 Nov 2017, 22:21

Bjoern wrote:
14 Nov 2017, 13:15
Good to know and you're welcome!

(P.S: Is this for the FS9 or FSX models?)

This is for the FS9 models. :)

Bjoern
Posts: 219
Joined: 16 Sep 2016, 18:07

Re: Satcomm Antenna on A32X

Post by Bjoern » 14 Nov 2017, 23:02

Thought so. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests